PlaceDossier / Zoning / Zone codes

C2 zoning in BC

C2 (also written C-2, C.2) means whatever the bylaw that zones the lot says: there is no provincial C2 zone. 28 bylaws we've summarised use it, from 23 local governments. It goes by 16 names: General Commercial (6 bylaws), Service Commercial (4 bylaws), Community Commercial (2 bylaws), Highway Commercial (2 bylaws) and 12 more. What it allows is below, bylaw by bylaw.

C2 in each bylaw

Local governmentHomes allowedSmallest lot for a subdivisionLot coverageHeight limit
Columbia Shuswap Regional District
Community Commercial · South Shuswap Zoning Bylaw No. 701
One dwelling2,000 m² with community water and sewer; 1 ha otherwiseNot setMain buildings 11.5 m, accessory buildings 10 m
Columbia Shuswap Regional District
Commercial-2 · Scotch Creek/Lee Creek Zoning Bylaw No. 825
One owner/operator dwelling0.5 ha with community sewer; 1 ha otherwise (20 m wide)40%Main buildings 11.5 m, accessory buildings 10 m
Regional District of East Kootenay
General Commercial · Jaffray, Tie Lake, Rosen Lake Land Use and Floodplain Management Bylaw No. 1414, 1999
One accessory dwelling and up to two apartments built into the main building (above the first storey or behind the business, own outside door, at most 90 m² each; s. 8.10(4))0.6 ha50%15 m
Regional District of East Kootenay
Local Commercial · Electoral Area E Zoning and Floodplain Management Bylaw No. 2502, 2014
One dwelling, accessory to a business on the lot: a manufactured home on a non-permanent foundation, or a self-contained unit built into the main building above the first storey or behind the main use, with its own outside door (the zone; s. 1.18(3))0.3 ha60%10 m
Regional District of East Kootenay
General Commercial · Steeples Zoning & Floodplain Management Bylaw No. 2615, 2015
One dwelling, accessory to a business on the lot: a manufactured home up to 5 m tall on a non-permanent foundation, or a self-contained unit built into the main building above the first storey or behind the main use, with its own outside door (s. 1.11(3)) (the zone; s. 1.18(4))0.6 ha50%12 m
Regional District of East Kootenay
General Commercial · Electoral Area C South Zoning & Floodplain Management Bylaw No. 2913, 2019
One dwelling, accessory to a business on the lot: a manufactured home on a non-permanent foundation, or a self-contained unit built into the main building above the first storey or behind the business, with its own outside door (s. 1.18(4))0.6 ha50%12 m
Regional District of East Kootenay
Service Commercial · Columbia Valley Zoning Bylaw No. 3255, 2023
One dwelling, built into the commercial building above the first storey or behind the business, self-contained and with its own outside door; a hotel's or motel's dwelling is exempt from that and may stand apart1,670 m² on on-site water and sewage disposal, 1,390 m² with community water or sewer, 555 m² with both; hotels and motels 2,000 m², gas stations 1,000 m², car, RV, boat, trailer and manufactured home dealers 1,500 m² (s. 2.2)Not setMain building 12 m or 3 storeys, accessory buildings 5 m or 1 storey (whichever is less in each case); a detached dwelling for a hotel or motel 9 m
Regional District of North Okanagan
Highway and Tourist Commercial · Regional District of North Okanagan Zoning Bylaw No. 3000, 2023
One home for the owner, operator or an employee560 m² with community water and community sewer (2,000 m² for a hotel or motel; 15 m frontage); 1 ha without them; 8 ha in the ALR (or as the Agricultural Land Commission approves)50%Motels 10 m or two storeys, hotels 12 m or three storeys, other buildings 10 m
Thompson-Nicola Regional District
Service Commercial · TNRD Zoning Bylaw No. 2400, 2012
A caretaker's home1,000 m² with community water; 2,000 m² without60%12 m
City of Abbotsford
Neighbourhood Commercial Zone · City of Abbotsford Zoning Bylaw No. 2400-2014
Apartments, only alongside another principal use, within the zone's floor space ratio of 0.604,047 m²50%10.0 m or three storeys, whichever is less
District of Barriere
Yellowhead Corridor Commercial · District of Barriere Zoning Bylaw No. 111
Homes in the commercial building2,000 m²60%Main building 12 m, accessory buildings 5 m
City of Burnaby
General Commercial · Burnaby Zoning Bylaw 2026, No. 14815
Live-work units only, under the C1 district's conditions: the home part at most 112 m² a unit, only alongside another principal use, and not in the storeys the district requires to be commercial (the ground and second storey, our reading) (ss. 2.1.3, 2.2.3). Apartments only where an R overlay district is also zoned on the lot (Part 6-2.0)None set in the district; subdivision goes to the City's Approving Officer (our reading)None set in the district; at least 20% of the lot left permeable, shown on a landscape architect's plan (Part 4-4.3)8 storeys, at least 2 (no minimum for a service station or uses outside a building); more where a residential overlay district is zoned on the lot (ss. 2.2.4.1, 2.2.4.2)
District of Clearwater
Service Commercial · District of Clearwater Zoning Bylaw No. 133, 2016
One caretaker home1,000 m² on community water and sewer, 2,000 m² on community water only, 1 ha with neither; 20 m of frontage60%, all buildings togetherMain building 15 m, accessory buildings 12 m
Village of Clinton
Highway Service Commercial · Village of Clinton Zoning Bylaw No. 607, 2025
Homes in the commercial building758 m², 15 m wide60%12 m
City of Coquitlam
General Commercial · City of Coquitlam Zoning Bylaw No. 3000, 1996
Apartments only, above the first storey and above every storey used for business, with all their parking concealed, and at most half the floor area on the lot (s. 1502(2), (3)(a), (5)(b), (8)(b)). No house or small-scale residential useNone set in the zone (s. 1502(4)); tourist accommodation only on a lot of 1,390 m² or more (s. 1502(3)(c)). Subdivision without City water and sewer: at least 1.25 ha (0.4 ha with City water but no sewer) (s. 602(2))70% (s. 1502(6)); floor area at most 1.05 times the lot area (s. 1502(5)(a))7.6 m for buildings and structures (s. 1502(9))
City of Cranbrook
Highway Commercial · City of Cranbrook Zoning Bylaw No. 3977, 2019
One home, only with a hotel or motel, built into the main building with its own outside entrance (ss. 7.15.2(b), 7.15.6(b))
Exceptions (1)
  • One home of under 175 m² in a building on one other lot the bylaw names, without its own entrance

Listed in ss. 7.15.2(b), 7.15.6(b) of the bylaw.

464 m², at least 15.0 m along the street (s. 7.15.3)No limit set in the zoneMain building 12.0 m; accessory buildings 4.5 m (s. 7.15.5)
City of Fort St. John
Downtown Core Commercial · City of Fort St. John Zoning Bylaw No. 2470, 2019
Apartments (a building of three or more homes off a shared entrance or hall) and homes on the upper floors of a mixed-use building (shops on the ground floor) (s. 19.2; definitions in s. 3); the zone sets no count of homes. The homes of a mixed-use building sit above the business floors and keep the RM-4 zone's requirements for apartments (s. 19.4.4); whether a building of apartments alone must also meet RM-4's is unclear: ask the City185 m², 6.0 m wide (s. 19.3)100% (s. 19.3)21.0 m and 6 storeys (s. 19.3)
City of Kamloops
Local Commercial · City of Kamloops Zoning Bylaw No. 55, 2021
An accessory home with the store557 m², 18 m wide35% including accessory buildingsCommercial buildings 1 storey; with homes 2 storeys; accessory buildings 1 storey; structures 13.5 m
City of Kelowna
Vehicle Oriented Commercial · City of Kelowna Zoning Bylaw No. 12375
Apartments above the ground floor (s. 14.9 note .6); no houses or townhouses1,000 m², 40 m wide (30 m beside a lane), 30 m deep (s. 14.10)65% for buildings; 85% for buildings, structures and hard surfaces (s. 14.11)3 storeys and 12 m (hotels 6 storeys and 24 m); 0.9 FAR (1.0 for hotels) (s. 14.14)
City of Langley
Service Commercial · City of Langley Zoning Bylaw, 2025, No. 3300
No house or apartments: a caretaker's home only, as an accessory use, inside the main building and at most 93 m² (ss. 1.3, 2.4(g); s. 6, C2 zone)920 m²; no frontage set (s. 6, C2 zone)90% for the main building; floor area ratio 0.5 (s. 6, C2 zone)15 m; accessory buildings not applicable (s. 6, C2 zone)
Township of Langley
Community Commercial · Township of Langley Zoning Bylaw 1987 No. 2500
Homes only above the first floor of a commercial building, with no more home floor area than twice the building's business floor area, and at most one home per 135 m² of lot (74 a hectare) (ss. 602.1, 602.3)
Exceptions (1)
  • Up to 8,460 m² of homes at 117.3 a hectare on four lots the bylaw names

Listed in s. 602.3 3) of the bylaw.

930 m² (s. 110.1)40%, or 60% where at least half the required parking is inside the building or underground (s. 602.4)12 m (s. 602.6)
Village of Lytton
Highway Commercial · Village of Lytton Zoning Bylaw No. 484, 1998
Homes with a business; one on the ground floor, for the owner or manager1,000 m² on a community sewer, 2,000 m² without; 30 m wide40%; outdoor storage up to 25% of the lotBuildings 10 m, fences 4.5 m
City of Merritt
Tourist Commercial · City of Merritt Zoning Bylaw No. 2284, 2020
Apartments, townhouses, or one or two homes in a main building, alongside the commercial use; a security or operator suite375 m², 15 m wide, 25 m deep70%22 m or 5 storeys
Municipality of North Cowichan
Commercial General · Zoning Bylaw 1997, No. 2950
A house, on the R3 zone's rules; an accessory dwelling unit, attached to the lot's main use; homes above a ground floor kept for shops or other uses in a mixed-use building of two or more homes; bed and breakfast rooms (s. 69(1); definitions in s. 12). The zone sets no count of homes for a mixed-use building, so how many fit is unclear: ask the Municipality
Exceptions (1)
  • An apartment building on two lots the bylaw names

Listed in s. 69(8), (9) of the bylaw.

560 m², 15 m of frontage (s. 69(2), (3))100%, less what parking and loading, landscaping, fencing and highway setbacks need (s. 69(4))Main building 12.0 m; accessory buildings 5.0 m (s. 69(6))
City of Penticton
Neighbourhood Commercial · City of Penticton Zoning Bylaw No. 2024-22
One home inside a commercial building, with its own door to the outside550 m², 15 m wide40%11 m and 3 storeys
Town of Princeton
Central Business · Town of Princeton Zoning Bylaw No. 880, 2013
Dwelling units, with no count set beyond the floor area ratio: at the back of a building's ground floor or above its first storey, each with its own door from outside and no hallway shared with a business (ss. 18.1, 18.3). No mobile homes (s. 18.3)200 m² and 7 m of frontage; 1,700 m² for a hotel or motel (s. 18.2)100%; floor area at most 3.0 times the lot (s. 18.2)10.5 m (s. 18.2)
District of Saanich
General Commercial · District of Saanich Zoning Bylaw No. 8200
No house: apartments and congregate housing only above the first storey, with no advertising on those storeys, and at most one home for the owner, operator, manager or caretaker inside a commercial building, which may be on the main floor (ss. 816.1, 816.5, 816.6, 2)No minimum set in the zoneNone set in the zone; floor space ratio at most 1.20 (s. 816.3)15.0 m (s. 816.4(b))
City of Vancouver
Commercial · Zoning and Development By-law No. 3575
Apartments and other multiple dwellings (conditional) where the Director of Planning finds the site suitable for homes; homes in a mixed-use building (conditional), none in the first 10.7 m of its ground floor behind the front wall, entrances aside; a conversion of a building that stood before June 18, 1956 into several homes (conditional, no additions); seniors housing and a home with an artist studio (conditional); lock-off units only in a multiple dwelling or mixed-use building. No houses or duplexes are listed (ss. 2.1, 2.2.2, 2.2.3, 2.2.5 to 2.2.7)None set in the district (our reading)None set. Floor space ratio 0.75; the Director of Planning may allow up to 2.15 for a multiple dwelling and 2.50 for all uses together with at least 0.35 in businesses on the street-facing ground floor; 3.50 for a mixed-use building whose homes are all secured rental, at least 3 of them and 35% with 2 or more bedrooms, outside sub-area A (stretches mapped at the end of the schedule); 3.70 for one on a corner lot with 45.7 m of frontage and 1,672 m² (ss. 3.1, 3.1.1, 3.2.1.1)15.3 m with a ground floor of 5.2 m or more, else 13.8 m, and 6.1 m within 6.1 m of the rear line; the Director of Planning or Development Permit Board may allow more. The all-rental mixed-use building 22.0 m and 6 storeys with a ground floor of 5.2 m or more, else 19.8 m and 6 storeys, under a plane from 15.3 m at the front line except on wide streets, 6.1 m within 4.6 m of the rear line. Accessory buildings 3.7 m (4.6 m at the peak), in the rear yard (ss. 2.2.9, 3.1.2.1, 3.1.2.7, 3.1.2.8, 3.2.2.1, 3.2.2.6)

Listed by local government, not ranked. "Not set" means the zone itself sets no figure; general rules elsewhere in its bylaw may still apply. Each zone's page has its uses, setbacks and the bylaw's sections.

Two lots both zoned C2 under different bylaws can allow quite different things, and provincial law sets a floor of homes on most house zones in towns (how many homes can I build?). Site-specific exceptions, development permit areas and the ALR apply on top. Find the lot's own zone with the search above, then confirm with the local government before you buy or build.

Sources: each zone's bylaw, linked from its page, summarised in our words. Other councils' zones aren't here: the zoning we cover.